CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891258

Mr. Rodel Santiago
Dress Barn
88 Hamilton Avenue
P.O. Box 10220
Stamford, CT 06904

RE: The tariff classification of ladies, jackets and skirts from Hong Kong or Saipan

Dear Mr. Santiago:

In your letter dated October 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three styles were submitted and will be returned as you requested.

Style 1142P consists of two pieces. The jacket and skirt are constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven wool and a lining that is 100 percent acetate. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with one button on the cuff, padded shoulders, a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also features two welt pockets and sutache on the front. The skirt is fully lined. It has two pleats on each side front, a waistband with a back button and zipper closure and a slit at the center back.

Style 1319 consists of two pieces. The jacket and skirt are constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven wool and a lining that is 100 percent acetate. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with two buttons on each cuff, padded shoulders and a shawl collar with cordette trim. The jacket also has a double breasted full front opening with one inner button and four outer buttons and front slits. The skirt is as described above.

Style 1261 consists of two pieces. The jacket and skirt are constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester/35 percent viscose rayon. The jacket features long sleeves, padded shoulders, a jewel neckline with a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket has two pockets with flaps and embroidery on the sleeve cuffs and on the pocket flaps. The skirt is as described above.

The applicable subheading for the jackets of styles 1142P and 1319 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other...Women's. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket of style 1261 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of Synthetic fibers: Other: Other...Women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirts of styles 1142P and 1319 will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: Of wool or fine animal hair...Women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt of style 1261 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other...Women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jackets of styles 1142P and 1319 fall within textile category designation 435 and the jacket of style 1261 falls within textile category designation 635. The skirts of styles 1142P and 1319 fall in textile category designation 442 and the skirt of style 1261 falls in textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products from Saipan are not subject to a visa requirement (if complete manufacturing) or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport